Privacy Policy

“Muebles Marieta” is deeply committed to complying with Spanish personal data protection regulations, and guarantees full compliance with the obligations laid down, as well as the implementation of the security measures laid down in Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on data protection and digital rights (LOPD and GDD, hereinafter LOPD), as well as compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679.

In addition, “Muebles Marieta” is a member of Confianza Online (non-profit association), registered in the National Register of Associations Group 1, Section 1, national number 594400, CIF G85804011, Calle la Palma 59, Bajo A., 28015 Madrid (Spain), telephone (+34) 91 309 13 47 and fax (+34) 91 402 83 39 (www.confianzaonline.es).

In accordance with these regulations, we inform you that the use of our website may require you to provide certain personal data through registration or contact forms, or by sending emails, and that these will be processed by “Muebles Marieta”, the data controller, whose details are

  • Company Name: Muebles Marieta, S.L.
  • CIF / NIF / NIE: B87523064
  • Registered Address: Calle Escayolistas 1, Nave 2. 28891, Velilla de San Antonio (Madrid)
  • Phone: 912974237 / 963111777
  • eMail: pedidos@mueblesmarieta.com

DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

“Muebles Marieta”, as the Data Controller, has the duty to inform users of its website about the collection of personal data that may be carried out, either by sending an e-mail or by filling in the forms included on the website. Only the data necessary to carry out the service contracted, or to respond adequately to the request for information made by the user.

Contact forms/email

Purpose: To answer your request for information made through our contact form(s).

Legitimacy: The legal basis that legitimates this treatment is the consent of the User, who may revoke it at any time.

Data transfer: Personal data will be processed through servers managed by OVH, which will be considered as the Data Processor.

Mailing list registration forms (newsletter)

Purpose: To send commercial communications of interest to the User. As established in the LSSICE, “Muebles Marieta” undertakes not to send commercial communications without identifying them as such. To this end, information sent to customers for the maintenance of the existing contractual relationship will not be considered as commercial communications.

Legitimation: The legal basis for this processing is the consent of the User, who may revoke it at any time.

Data transfer: The personal data will be processed through servers managed by Acumbamail, which will be considered as the Data Processor.

Registration forms/customer registration

Purposes:

  • Manage your user registration on our website.
  • Manage the purchases made on our website.
  • Provide information about the processing and status of purchases.
  • Historical record of purchases made on our website.
  • Send communications via email and/or telephone, in order to inform the User of possible incidents, errors, problems and/or order status.

Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimates this treatment is the execution of a contract.

Transfer of data: “Muebles Marieta” will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, except in the cases provided for by law or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a Data Controller. Thus, the User accepts that some of the personal data collected will be provided to these Data Processors (payment platforms, management companies, intermediaries, etc.), when this is necessary for the effective performance of the service contracted. The user also accepts that some of the services may be, totally or partially, subcontracted to other persons or companies, who will be considered as Data Processors, with whom the corresponding confidentiality contract has been agreed upon, or who adhere to their privacy policies, established on their respective websites. The user may refuse the transfer of his/her data to the Data Processors, by means of a written request, by any of the aforementioned means.

In addition, in those cases where it is necessary, Client data may be transferred to certain organizations, in compliance with a legal obligation: Spanish Tax Agency, banks, Labor Inspectorate, etc.

SECURITY MEASURES

Users are informed that technical and organisational measures have been taken at “Muebles Marieta” in accordance with data protection regulations. The personal data collected on the forms are processed only by the staff of “Muebles Marieta” or the Data Processors established here.

We have adopted the security measures appropriate to the data provided and, in addition, we have installed all the technical means and measures at our disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data provided.

The “Muebles Marieta” website also has SSL encryption, which allows the user to send their personal data securely through the website’s contact forms.

DATA ACCURACY

The User declares that all the data provided by him/her is true and correct and commits himself/herself to keep it updated. The user will be responsible for the veracity of his or her data and will be solely responsible for any conflicts or litigation that may result from the falsity of such data. It is important that, so that we can keep the personal details up to date, the user informs “Muebles Marieta” whenever there has been any modification to them.

USE OF RIGHTS

The LOPD and the RGPD grant the interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data. To do so, the user must contact us, providing documentation that proves his or her identity (ID card or passport), by e-mail to pedidos@mueblesmarieta.com, or by written communication to the address that appears in our Legal Notice. This communication must include the following information: name and family name of the user, the request, address and supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be made by the User himself. However, they may be executed by a person authorized as the User’s legal representative, providing the documentation that accredits such representation.

The User may request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to request access to personal data
  • Right to request rectification (if incorrect) or deletion of data.
  • Right to request limitation of their processing, in which case they will only be kept by “Muebles Marieta” for the exercise or defence of complaints.
  • Right to object to processing: “Muebles Marieta” will stop processing your data, unless legitimate reasons or the exercise or defence of any claim require it to be further processed.
  • Right to data portability: in case you want your data to be processed by another company, “Muebles Marieta” will provide you with the portability of your data in an exportable format.

In the situation where consent has been given for a specific purpose, the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

If a user considers that there is a problem with the way “Muebles Marieta” is handling his/her data, he/she can address his/her complaints to the Security Officer or to the corresponding data protection authority, being the Spanish Data Protection Agency the one indicated in the case of Spain.

DATA PRESERVATION

The personal data of Users who use the contact form or register for the newsletter will be treated for the time strictly necessary to meet the request for information, or until the consent given is revoked.

For her/his part, the personal data of the Client will be treated until the end of the contractual relationship. The period of conservation of the personal data will be the minimum necessary, being able to be maintained until:

  • 4 years: Law on Infractions and Sanctions in the Social Order

(obligations regarding membership, registration, cancellation, contributions, payment of wages, etc.); Articles 66 and following of the General Tax Law (accounting books, etc.)

  • 5 years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without special term)
  • 6 years: Art. 30 Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices, etc.)
  • 10 years: Art. 25 Law on the Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism
  • No time limit: disaggregated and anonymous data.

In the case of processing of applicants’ data (C.V.), ‘Muebles Marieta’ may keep their curriculum vitae stored for a maximum of two years for incorporation in future calls, unless the applicant states otherwise.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

“Muebles Marieta” has a profile on the main social networks on the Internet (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest), and is in all cases responsible for processing the data of its followers, fans, subscribers, commentators and other user profiles (hereinafter referred to as “followers”) published by “Muebles Marieta”.

The purpose of data processing by “Muebles Marieta”, when not prohibited by law, will be to inform its followers about its activities and offers, by any means that the social network allows, as well as to provide personalized customer service. The legal basis that legitimates this treatment will be the consent of the interested party, who may revoke it at any time.

Under no circumstances will “Muebles Marieta” extract data from social networks, unless the user’s consent to do so has been expressly obtained (for example, to hold a competition).

CONFIDENTIALITY

The information provided by the client will, in any case, be considered confidential and may not be used for any other purpose than those described here. “Muebles Marieta” undertakes not to disclose or reveal information about the User’s claims, the reasons for the advice requested or the duration of the relationship with the User.


Validez

Esta política de privacidad y de protección de datos ha sido redactada por CONVERTCLICK®, empresa de RGPD, a día 11 de marzo de 2020, y podrá variar en función de los cambios de normativa y jurisprudencia que se vayan produciendo, siendo responsabilidad del titular de los datos la lectura del documento actualizado, en orden a conocer sus derechos y obligaciones al respecto en cada momento.